Hotel Credits Map: Amex FHR & THC vs Chase Edit vs LHW vs Bilt

Updated

Hotel Credits Map: Compare Amex FHR, Chase The Edit, Bilt and LHW Hotels on One Map

The same hotel, five different booking programs

Premium travel cards all have a luxury hotel program now. Amex has Fine Hotels + Resorts and The Hotel Collection. Chase has The Edit. Bilt has Home Away From Home. And Leading Hotels of the World has its own Leaders Club perks. Each one promises some mix of breakfast, a property credit and an upgrade, and most come with a card statement credit worth hundreds of dollars a year.

What none of them show you is the overlap. The Ritz Paris, Palace Hotel Tokyo and Capella Singapore appear in four of these programs at once. If you hold more than one premium card, the real question isn't "where should I stay?" but "which card should I book this hotel with?"

The Hotel Credits Map answers that. It combines 4,272 hotels from all five programs on one free map, shows which programs each hotel belongs to, and lists the benefits you'd get through each one.


The five programs at a glance

ProgramWho gets the perksTypical on-property perksCard credit that can pay for it
Amex Fine Hotels + Resorts (FHR)Amex Platinum and CenturionBreakfast for two, $100+ property credit, upgrade when available, guaranteed 4 p.m. check-outPlatinum: up to $300 twice a year on prepaid FHR or THC bookings
Amex The Hotel Collection (THC)Amex Gold, Platinum and Centurion$100+ property credit, upgrade when available, 2-night minimumSame Platinum credit
Chase The EditChase Sapphire ReserveBreakfast for two, $100 property credit, upgrade and early/late check-out when availableUp to $250 per prepaid 2+ night booking, $500 a year
Bilt Home Away From Home (HAFH)Bilt Gold and Platinum members$100 property credit, daily breakfast credit for two, upgrade, early check-in and late check-outBilt Obsidian: $100 a year; Bilt Palladium: $400 a year in Bilt Travel hotel credits
Leading Hotels of the World (LHW)Leaders Club membersVaries by membership tierNone; Amex points transfer to Leaders Club

A few things to keep in mind:

  • Card credits and hotel perks are separate. The statement credit reduces what you pay. The perks (breakfast, property credit, upgrade) come from booking through that program's channel.
  • You book through one channel per stay. If a hotel is in FHR and The Edit, you get FHR perks by booking through Amex Travel or Edit perks by booking through Chase Travel, not both.
  • Minimum stays differ. The Hotel Collection, The Edit credit and the Bilt card hotel credits all require at least 2 nights. FHR doesn't.

For the details of each program, see the Amex Hotel Map, the Edit Hotels Map, the Bilt Hotels Map and the LHW Hotel Map.


How to use the Hotel Credits Map

  1. Tick the programs you can use. The checkboxes for FHR, THC, Chase The Edit, Bilt HAFH and LHW control which hotels appear. If you only hold a Sapphire Reserve and a Bilt card, untick the rest.

  2. Search for your destination. Type a hotel name, brand, city or country. You can also type a program name, like "Edit" or "HAFH," to narrow the results.

  3. Read the badges. Every hotel shows a colored badge for each program it belongs to. A hotel with three or four badges gives you a choice of booking channels.

  4. Sign in to see prices. With a free AwardHack account, each hotel shows the lowest nightly rate we've found across its programs, and you can Sort by lowest or highest price.

  5. Open a hotel to compare benefits. The detail view lists the benefits for every program the hotel is in, side by side. For LHW hotels, it also shows the hotel's features and a Book on LHW link.

Tip: Use Map View to browse a region and Search View to compare a list. Your search, program selection and map position are saved in the URL, so Share sends someone the same view.


Worked example: one hotel, three ways to book

Pendry Chicago is in FHR, The Edit and Bilt Home Away From Home. At our last update, its lowest nightly rate was about $148 before taxes. Here's how a 2-night prepaid stay could play out with each card, assuming the relevant credits are still unused:

Book throughCard creditOn-property perks
Amex Travel (FHR) with PlatinumUp to $300 for the half-yearBreakfast for two, FHR property credit, 4 p.m. check-out
Chase Travel (The Edit) with Sapphire ReserveUp to $250 for this bookingBreakfast for two, $100 property credit
Bilt Travel (HAFH) with PalladiumUp to $200 for the half-yearBreakfast credit for two, $100 property credit

On a stay this cheap, any of the three credits covers most or all of the room. The better question is which credit you're least likely to use elsewhere. Pendry is also on Chase's 2026 Select Brand list, so a prepaid Edit booking may trigger a second $250 credit too. The Edit Hotels Map explains that double dip.

A simple rule of thumb: use the credit that expires first. The Amex and Bilt hotel credits reset every six months, while The Edit credit runs per calendar year. The Benefits Tracker keeps track of which ones you've used.


What the data says about the overlap

These numbers come from the combined dataset behind the map.

4,272 unique hotels. By program:

ProgramHotels
Bilt Home Away From Home1,994
Amex Fine Hotels + Resorts1,916
Chase The Edit1,512
Amex The Hotel Collection1,474
Leading Hotels of the World469

About half of hotels are in more than one program. 2,091 hotels appear in two or more programs: 1,187 in two, 806 in three and 98 in all four of FHR, The Edit, Bilt HAFH and LHW (or, in two cases, THC instead of FHR).

FHR and Bilt overlap the most. 1,199 FHR hotels are also Bilt Home Away From Home properties, which makes Bilt the closest thing to a second FHR. The most common combinations:

ProgramsHotels
THC only1,000
FHR, Bilt HAFH and The Edit560
Bilt HAFH only488
FHR and Bilt HAFH442
FHR only384
FHR and The Edit263
THC and The Edit225

The Hotel Collection mostly stands alone. 1,000 of its 1,474 hotels (68%) aren't in any other program on the map. Its hotels are generally less expensive and more often in the US than FHR's.

The big cities have the most choice. Among hotels in three or more programs, New York has 26, London 23, Rome 17, Paris 16 and Tokyo 15. By country, the US leads with 258, followed by Italy with 94.

Four-program hotels are a who's who of luxury. The 98 hotels in four programs include the Ritz Paris, Palace Hotel Tokyo, The Okura Tokyo, The Dolder Grand in Zurich, Hotel de Paris Monte-Carlo, Royal Mansour Marrakech, Borgo Egnazia in Puglia and Nine Orchard in New York.


Which program should you book through?

There's no single answer, but some patterns hold:

  • For breakfast, avoid The Hotel Collection. FHR, The Edit and Bilt HAFH all include breakfast for two (Bilt as a daily credit). THC doesn't.
  • For one-night stays, FHR is the safe choice. Neither its perks nor the Platinum credit require a minimum stay, while The Hotel Collection, the Edit credit and the Bilt card hotel credits all need 2 nights.
  • For hotels outside the big programs, check LHW and Bilt. 488 Bilt HAFH hotels and 136 LHW hotels aren't in any other program on the map.
  • Compare the property credit, not just the program. Some FHR hotels offer $150 to $325 instead of $100. The Amex Hotel Map shows each hotel's exact Amex credit.
  • Think about points, too. Paying cash through a card portal earns card points, and chain hotels often award loyalty points as well. If you'd rather use points, the Points vs Cash Calculator helps you compare.

What the Hotel Credits Map doesn't do

  • It doesn't book anything. Each program books through its own portal: Amex Travel, Chase Travel, Bilt Travel or LHW.
  • Bilt hotels are matched by name. FHR, THC, The Edit and LHW hotels are merged when they share our hotel ID. Bilt HAFH hotels don't have one, so they're merged by name (LHW hotels also by location), and a Bilt hotel listed under a slightly different name can appear twice. The true overlap with Bilt is likely somewhat higher than our counts.
  • Prices aren't comparable across programs. The rate shown is the lowest we found for that hotel in any of its programs, often for different dates. Check each portal for your actual dates.
  • Benefits are program defaults. Property credit amounts and perks can vary by hotel, and they change. Confirm in the booking portal.

Frequently asked questions

Which credit card hotel program is the best?

It depends on the cards you hold and the hotel. Amex Fine Hotels + Resorts has the most generous standard perks and no minimum stay. The Edit has a large per-booking credit for Sapphire Reserve cardholders. Bilt Home Away From Home has the most hotels. The Hotel Credits Map shows which of them cover the hotel you want.

Can a hotel be in both Amex FHR and Chase The Edit?

Yes. In our data, 939 hotels are in both Fine Hotels + Resorts and The Edit, and 656 of those are also Bilt Home Away From Home properties. You choose which perks you get by choosing where you book.

Can I get FHR and Edit benefits on the same stay?

Generally no. Each booking is made through one channel, so you get the benefits of the program you booked through. Pick the program whose credit and perks are worth the most to you for that stay.

Which hotel programs include free breakfast?

Fine Hotels + Resorts and The Edit include daily breakfast for two. Bilt Home Away From Home includes a daily breakfast credit for two for Gold and Platinum members. The Hotel Collection doesn't include breakfast.

Do I need status to get Bilt Home Away From Home benefits?

Yes. Bilt says the Home Away From Home perks are for members with Gold or Platinum status. Other members can book the same hotels through Bilt Travel, but without the added benefits.

How many hotels are on the Hotel Credits Map?

4,272 unique hotels: 1,994 Bilt Home Away From Home, 1,916 Fine Hotels + Resorts, 1,512 The Edit, 1,474 Hotel Collection and 469 Leading Hotels of the World properties, with about half in more than one program.

Is the price on the map the same in every program?

Not necessarily. The map shows the lowest nightly rate we found for the hotel across its programs, before taxes and fees, and the dates can differ by program. Rates in each portal also change daily.


The bottom line

If you hold more than one premium card, you're probably leaving hotel credits on the table. The Hotel Credits Map shows the 2,091 hotels where you have a choice of booking programs, and the benefits each one adds, so you can match every stay to the credit that's about to expire.

Browse every hotel on the map by country

All hotels by country